Archive for May, 2010

The future of automible sucks, don’t you agree?

Posted in Random on May 31, 2010 by Stanley Carter

One word, hybrids.

This thought has been bugging me for quite some time, and this latest news regarding the delayed + redesign FT-86 for 2013 just killed me!

I know, I know, hybrid is for the better future, we need to protect the Earth and blar blar blar…. but damn, FT-86 in hybrid, that is just WRONG! T_T

The only automaker that still makes decent sport cars is Nissan, thank god for their GTR and then the new 370Z, respect!  Honda?  Their the first to produce the so called hybrid sport CR-Z, such a pussy car if you ask me, and many enthusiasts hated it, I’m no exception.  And for Toyota… aside from their ridiculously priced and super limited LF-A, there’s nothing worth expecting for, plus, who else could afford a LF-A if you ain’t a Sultan or something, anyone sane and had that much money would opt for Ferrari or Lambo, at least that’s what I’m thinking.  LF-A, though a very, very nice Super Car, still makes me wanna vomit, ugh!

JDM aside, what other choices do we have?  I can only think of a few, namely Hyundai, or USDM rides such as the Mustang, which has been receiving great reviews, but I’m not sure how it will be priced in Malaysia.  As for the Hyundai Genesis Coupe, I personally think it is the next best thing closest to the Nissan Silvia series, no?

When Toyota first announced the FT-86, I had my eyes set on it and hoped that I could one day afford to buy one, now if the rumored news that I posted above is in fact true, then all my hope is lost, well, I guess the Genesis Coupe could be a pretty cool alternative option.

Seriously, think about it, FR light/midweight sports cars (not super expensive SUPER cars), what other options do we have?  The future for affordable sports car is looking very dim, that’s for sure…

Advertisements

Deep corn FTW!

Posted in Cool Stuffs on May 23, 2010 by Stanley Carter

The black AE70 owner has a deep corn steering but he thinks its crap and had it replaced with a cheapo looking momo-ish wheel.  I offered him RM40 for the deep corn wheel and the deal was made, sweet!

Deep corn steering

I’m not so sure of the wheel’s exact brand, but according to Johnny, he thinks it’s most likely from Elevo, and despite the fact that it’s old, dirty and sticky as hell (I know.. yeeewww!!), I’m loving it, IMO it brings that bit more character to my Charmant.

Me ❤ Deep corns!

On a side note, I visited my usual workshop yesterday and look what I found:

1JZ

Can you guess what car is this?

Right, it’s a BMW!

Toyota powered BMW

Please ignore the ‘fake’ M3 emblem though… LOL!

As you can see the engine bay is kinda in a mess, that’s because a Microtech is currently being installed, and Johnny is the main tuner for the car, not sure how much he charges for the owner, or he just does it for fre… but I reckon it’s most likely the latter…haha!

Anyways, I’m excited for this ride, although nowadays there’s quite a few beemers roaming Sibu streets, but its not often you see a 1JZ powered BMW, plus it’s running on manual transmission, no automatic bullshit.

Can’t wait to see it get done! ^^

The soon to be drifter wannabe… crashed!

Posted in Sibu Drifting on May 15, 2010 by Stanley Carter

Drift ready Corolla

Remember my earlier post on the Black AE70 that my friend bought last month?  Well, I have bad news, the moment the owner got the car out of his workshop, it crashed.

I didn’t phoned up my friend, but from the SMS that we exchanged, it seemed like my friend was too eager to test drift the car right after it’s free to leave the workshop, bad idea.

“Sorry, I thought drifting wasn’t that hard”

That’s what he said in one of his SMS.

I feel bad for him, yet I’m angered at his stupidity as well.  You spent a hefty amount of money to finally bought a car that you desired, had it fixed and you’ve decided it’s a good idea to try drift it, on the public streets!  The hell?

If you’ve been to Sibu, you know how bad our road conditions are, and some of them are tight, my friend attempted to drift at a small roundabout, once the car started to skid, he panicked and lost control of the car, the AE70 started to snap between directions violently, and finally crashed into oncoming traffic.

Fortunately, the accident was minor, aside from some cosmetic damages to both of the cars, both drivers were fine, my friend was lucky that he get to settle the problem personally with the victim instead of dealing it in the Police station.

He should’ve looked for me in the first place before he considers drifting the car on the streets, causing harm to others.  Without ANY experience at all, he should’ve at least get some practise at my usual playground, where its wide, empty and plenty of runoffs.  I would’ve been so glad to have teach, and share my knowledge, and techniques with him.

Just when I thought my future drift partner is right around the corner, it’s now slipped away again, the car is now back to the workshop once more, and drilling deeper holes to my friend’s wallet…. what more can I say?  Served him right, and hope he learnt his lessons.

MORE Charmant footages on Youtube!

Posted in Cool Stuffs on May 12, 2010 by Stanley Carter

Ah.. the wonders of the Internet, more so, le YouTube.

I was just checking my daily video subscription updates and accidentally found some videos of Charmants having a little fun, I then started to dig deeper and discovered there have been some new videos lurking around, I ‘liked’ all of them, favorited all of them, and even subscribed some of them channels, just to make sure if there’s anymore new videos of Charmant, I’d be the first to know!

I know I know~ Enough crap talk, let’s check out the videos~!!

First and foremost, I’d like to show you 2 Charmants doing donuts and figure 8’s together, 1 in black and the other in blue, both of them look F*CKIN IMMACULATE!  Soooo full of win!

How about showing some love for me locals, here are 2 videos of Malaysian Charmants ‘attempting’ to drift:

The 2 drivers obviously still need a whole lot more practice, hehe!  Yet their Charmants are looking sweet too! ^^

Next up is a video of a Charmant having a little fun in what seems like a muddy field or somesort, which actually reminded me of when I first learnt oversteer (wouldn’t call it a drift).

When I first learnt the true fact and basic fundamentals to continuously slide a car is meant for RWD only, I started to perform some ‘experiment’ on my Charmant at a remote place filled with mud, the place was real tight and small, but oh how fun it was back then, the joy and excitement of first experimenting oversteer!

I’d visit the place whenever it rains since I had all the time of the world, the benefit of being a student!  That was how I finesse my steering work and learnt how to properly counter and maintain a slide, with a bone stock Charmant + automatic gearbox, crazy! 😀

Last but not least, a frequent visitor of Edgar’s blog, Yohann!!  I’ve seen one of his videos long ago, shared by Edgar, but I couldn’t believed how in the world had I not subscribed to his YouTube channel until right now!  It seems as though Yohann has been having a whole lot of fun in his trusty Charmant, and he has quite a few videos to share too!  Here are some of them bits:

There’s more, but I’m gonna stop here, if you wanna check out more of Yohann’s videos, just visit his Channel.

Ah, I felt great after having watched all these great Charmants in action!

Another fellow Charmant drifter rocking it hard!

Posted in Car stuff on May 12, 2010 by Stanley Carter

I present to you… a guy that I have no idea what his real name is, LOL! (if any of you know this guy, please enlighten me) all I know is, this guy is in my Facebook contact and he runs with the name ‘Charmant Drift‘, and it’s filled with many pictures of his Charmant, from the build process to the drifting shots.  Thing is… I’m not sure if Edgar has already featured this guy before.. well, no harm featuring the same dude twice. ^^

Let’s check out some of the pictures that are available on his Facebook page:

Charmant before and after comparison

Charmant sideways

This Charmant right here is also running on 4AGE, and judging by the looks of it, the driver has no problem with the power issue, respect!  Now check out some of his videos as well!

A track for drifting, a f*ck, how I wish I have 1 of these here in Sibu!

More stickers

Posted in Car stuff on May 6, 2010 by Stanley Carter

Not much, just something that I bought a while ago, the roadtax sticker from DCM, I just got my Charmant’s road tax renewed with the help from my Dad last week, so the new DCM roadtax finally got put to good use.

DCM stickers

Sweet, my Charmant is pimped by DCM merchandises yo!

Another good year of road legal drifting too! LOL!

Bintulu <3

Posted in Travelling on May 4, 2010 by Stanley Carter

Last Thursday I traveled to Bintulu for work, found a newly furnished place to stay called ‘Walden Inn’, the place looks sweet.

Small and Cozy

Comfortable queen sized bed

The room that I opt for was the Standard one with window, which cost me RM65 per night only, what’s impressive is that it comes with a queen sized bed, Air-conditioner, a pretty big LCD TV on the wall with remote control and also a heater equipped shower room.

The space is very limited, but it has all the basic stuffs that you need for the 1 night stay.  I must say I wasn’t expecting to be  sleeping in such a cheap, but comfortable room in the middle of Bintulu town, needless to say, I slept well after an exhausting day at work.  I’ll definitely be coming back again to Walden Inn next time!

Speaking of Bintulu, here’s a couple of vids showcasing some Bintulu drift action yo~!

Unfortunately, all the above videos are pretty old, according to a Bintulu friend of mine who used to be into drifting back then, the scene kinda died 1-2 years ago due to the lack of proper venue for practise and the rising attention from the authorities.

I’ve actually seen the old airport runway of Bintulu, and it is a whole lot better compared to Sibu, too bad the town was literally built around it and right beside the airstrip is the Police Station, I heard there was once a souped up Silvia doing some acceleration test at the runway and got pulled in by the Police soon afterwards, now that, truly SUCKED!

Too bad the Bintulu drift scene died, my friend is now into drags, oh the blasphemy! LOL!

Looks like Sarawak drifting scene is not going to grow anytime soon, maybe never?