New car in the Family

My dad just bought himself a Kia Forte.

Dad's Forte ready to roll off the showroom floors

There’s quite a story before the purchase though, my dad initially wanted to get the new Vios, which IMHO is absolutely butt UGLY, as a son, I have the responsibility to prevent my dad from making such a miserable mistake in his life, and therefore, I introduced the new Kia Forte upon him, which he didn’t really appreciate in the first place.

My Dad doing the final checks on the car before driving off.

Just like many other Sibu citizens, my dad still thinks that Korean cars suck, well he was right, Korea cars do suck, but those were the past, while Proton is still sucking as always, Korean companies such as Hyundai and Kia have been releasing much better cars that have surprised many of us, and they’re getting positive reviews throughout the world.

Failing to convinced my dad to even have a peek on the Forte, I was disappointed, every time I think of the picture of the new butt ugly Vios parked in the house, I’d went nuts, and it was also the only motivation that kept me trying to convince my Dad… in making the RIGHT decision… LOL!

Installing the new plates

And so one day, a test drive unit from Kuching arrived Sibu, but only for 3 days, it was an opportunity that I cannot miss, I approached my dad once again, and luck was on my side, or maybe my dad just had a better mood that day… he agreed to follow me to check out the new Forte, yes!

The first impression I’ve heard from my dad when he first laid his eyes on the Forte was that the it doesn’t look as good as the Vios, well… obviously my Dad has a malfunctioned sense of his own.. but anyways, we continued to explore the car up close, and then test drove the car around the Sibu streets.

I’ll cut the story short, after the test drive, my dad was literally hooked with the car, not because it was a BETTER car to the Vios, but it was also CHEAPER, and that was a big selling point to my dad, and to my delight, my dad was SOLD!

After 2 months passed, I finally followed my dad to the nearest Kia showroom to receive his new ride for the family, the first and also the only one, in Sibu, so far:

Forte, the new addition to the Family

Well done dad, you’ve made the right choice! LOL!

Advertisements

4 Responses to “New car in the Family”

  1. Hey congrats on getting the Forte!! Is it the 1.6 or 2.0 one? I was quite attracted to the Kia Forte too… Was considering it as a mode of transport to convince the wife to buy 😛

  2. Hey Louis, you should seriously consider the 1.6SX, the 2.0 is only the engine difference + more airbags, other than that it’s pretty much the same thing, the 1.6SX is what most ppl ordered.

    It’s considered a real bargain for what the car has to offer, the car is much larger compared to City and Vios, it has the size of an Altis, but with the price tag of a Vios, and best of all, it comes with 17″ alloy wheels, TRACTION CONTROL! ESC (Electronic Stability Control – not sure what this does lol), automatic headlight, keyless START/STOP button.

    Go to the showroom, and bring your wife, haha!

  3. Nah, she’s kinda liking the peugeot 308 (thanks to me on this too :p) But I’ll test drive the ford focus one day too, haha, since for an FF this car handles! So peugeot, kia or focus…? hmmm

  4. woooooow what a rip of the IS ahaha. sick though!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: