Archive for May 29, 2009

Inspirations!

Posted in Car stuff on May 29, 2009 by Stanley Carter

Early last month, Edgar from Indonesia found some nice pictures and a youtube video of the RIP Japanese D1 Charmant driver, Ryoji Takada, who died in a truck accident many years back.  You can read about this Charmant D1 driver in his blog entry.

Here’s some picture of Ryoji’s D1 spec Charmant machine:

D1GP Charmant

D1GP Charmant

D1GP Charmant Black

D1GP Charmant Black

D1GP Charmant at Irwindale

D1GP Charmant at Irwindale

Seems like Ryoji did attended the D1 Irwindale, cool, real cool!  And here is a video of him drifting Ebisu circuit:

It’s a real shame that the ONLY Charmant driver in D1GP like Ryoji Takada had to die at such unfortunate circumstances, if only he’s still alive, I wonder how would he do now in D1, I think he might’ve moved to a newer car already, hmm~

Enough with dead people now, lets move on to the next Charmant drifter from Europe!  It was featured on Zamil’s latest blog entry, and I just couldn’t help but noticed how CLEAN this Charmant looks!  I’ll let the following pictures speak for themselves:

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Europe Charmant Drifter

Judging from the last picture, it looks like this driver is Asian as well, but I could be wrong, but do check out his wheels man, this Charmant is definitely rocking some sexy old school wheels!  Watanabes at the front and SSR mesh at the rear, damn!  I’m dead jealous!  What is more impressive is the smoke this car generates during drifts, I must admit I’ve yet to achieve this kinda smoke with my current Charmant (except burnouts), might wanna push my car a little bit harder and see what it can achieve, haha!  Oh and yeah, this driver is ALIVE! LOL!

Anyways, I must say thanks to both Edgar and Zamil for featuring both these great Charmant drifters from across the globe, these two Charmants are definitely inspirations to me and I look forward in building up my Charmant as kickass as they are in the near future! ^^

Advertisements