Cars spotting before CNY

When CNY is near, you’ll be seeing a lot of newly bought cars on the road, or used cars that had been done up nicely, or even cars coming in from other places, such as Miri, Brunei or maybe Kuching, and some of those, are probably really nice cars as well!

Take this Mark X for instance, this is the first time I ever saw a Mark X in Sibu, looks fabulicious!

Sibu Mark X

Sibu Mark X

Sorry about the poor quality as I was driving my Charmant while I took this picture with my mobile, plus I have to keep a safe distance, don’t wanna risk bumping into this big luxury ride during CNY eve! LOL!

Next up, is this Naza Citra which is from a friend of mine, whom has an auto service shop called A1 just beside “鴻福海鮮舘” , he just redone his Citra and this is how it looks now:

Citra's new look

Citra's new look

Citra's rear panel view

Citra's rear panel view

Citra's Bonnet view

Citra's Bonnet view

At first glance at its bonnet, it may just look like an ordinary black painted bonnet, but if you have a look closer, you’d notice this:

CF hood?

CF hood?

Woot! It’s a CF hood…..NOT! Anyone that is familiar with CF would know that the texture is no where close to the real thing, but it was a pretty interesting try to replicate the real thing though, and if you like to know how its been done?  Well, paints applied on a layer of tiny holed mask, as easy as that.  To be honest, if I wanna go for CF, I’d go get a real CF hood, not like this, haha!

On to some weirder rides shall we? Next up we have this Myvi:

Myvi offset wheels

Myvi offset wheels

The moment I saw this Myvi zoomed past me at the roundabout, I’ve noticed its offset wheels, as both of us were moving, I couldn’t really tell what rim is it, but what do you guys think of such a wheel fitment on a car like Myvi?  For me, totally distasteful! LOL!  Those kinda wheels are more suited on cars like my Charmant or any other old schoolers la~ go stick with your own VIP type of wheels man! ^^

And then to end up my post, I present to you, the Ang Pow Kelisa:

Ang Pow Kelisa

Ang Pow Kelisa

Need I say more?  Guess not.. LOL!

5 Responses to “Cars spotting before CNY”

  1. It would have been nice if you could have joined us for the gathering last night. 🙂 Next time, maybe 🙂

  2. Some people modified their cars….ended up looking like hearse (kua cha chia) especially if black in colour! Dunno why they can’t seem to see. Where got nice like dat?

    Wishing you and your missus (and the coming-soon Stanleycarter Jr) and all in your family the most wonderful Year of the Ox! Good luck, good health and lots of wealth!

  3. Beng: Yea next time probably~ I might ask Victor out for a drifting photoshoot LOL!

    STP: I’m a bit shy la~ LOL!

  4. Dude, i remembered seeing a Kancil in Sibu with hipari tyres man, sidewall stretched like no tomorrow. Wondered where he did it in Sibu…

  5. Louis: You’d be damn surprised, almost 10 years back in Sibu, before all the Wiralution or Kancil Mira scene began, there was the Honda scene, and the popular ones were all rocking deep dished hipari style tires! No kidding, that was the in thing 10 years ago, but you wouldn’t be able to see those on the road anymore, since most of them has switched styles already, more ricey nowadays, LOL!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: